Accommodation

All the latest news and accommodation availablity

Turnak Lodge sleeps up to 18 people and was originally designed in 1962 by renowned Sydney architect John James, who brought to the project a clear vision of blending the lodge with its unique alpine surroundings.

Keeping this theme, Turnak Lodge has been improved dramatically since then, most recently to include:-

  • A practical and innovatively designed kitchen, beautifully finished and fitted with modern appliances.
  • New ensuite bedrooms that take in the breathtaking views.

All bookings for the winter season can be registered from 1st February each year.

Bookings for the summer season open on 1st September.

Click to expand the links below for accommodation availability.

Winter Season

All winter bookings can be registered from 1st February and will be allocated as per the following priorities (with the exception of July school holidays*):

  • Members’ bookings for either 5 or 7 nights, commencing Sunday 11am will be given first priority and allocated from 1st February
  • Members’ guests bookings for either 5 or 7 nights, commencing Sunday 11am will then be considered and allocated from 1st March
  • All bookings for 2 nights, commencing Friday 11am will be considered and allocated from 1st April

*SCHOOL HOLIDAYS: Bookings during the NSW/ACT School holidays in July are particularly popular and should also be registered from 1st February:

  • July school holiday bookings are for 5-night periods only.  These will be considered from 1st February and allocated by 1st March
  • When possible, priority in school holidays is given to members competing in the InterSchools Comp (please let us know race date/ competition/ discipline/ division details at time of booking)
  • This peak period will be divided into three (3) booking periods of five (5) nights each:
    • Group ONE – IN Saturday 1, OUT Thursday 6 July 2017
    • Group TWO – IN Thursday 6, OUT Tuesday 11 July 2017
    • Group THREE – IN Tuesday 11, OUT Sunday 16 July 2017

Accommodation – Number of Beds Available – Winter 2017

Updated 3 September 2017

Week CommencingSunMonTuesWedThuFriSat
3 September12121212000
10 September181810101033
17 September3377799
24 September1818181818180
1 October03316161818

The number of beds available shown on this website are not ‘real-time’, so please liaise with the Booking Secretary to confirm availability.

Summer Season

The summer season starts after the long weekend in October and finishes by the Queens Birthday long weekend in June. All bookings for the summer season can be registered from 1st September.

Accommodation – Number of Beds Available – Summer 2017-2018

Week commencingSunMonTuesWedThuFriSat
October 818181818181818
October 1518181818181818
October 2218181818181818
October 2918181818181818
November 518181818181818
November 1218181818181818
November 1918181818181818
November 2618181818181818
December 318181818181818
December 1018181818181818
December 1718181818181818
December 2418181818181818
December 3118181818181818
January 718181818181818

The number of beds available shown on this website are not ‘real-time’, so please liaise with the Booking Secretary to confirm availability.